_

PRIVACY POLICY

This is the Privacy Policy of S.A.S Lawyers Pty. Ltd. (ACN 155 385 452).

We are committed to protecting the privacy of our contacts, customers, suppliers, and employees and complying with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

PERSONAL INFORMATION

The kinds of personal information that we collect includes:

  • contact details such as name, role or position, address, email address, mobile number, land-line number and fax number.
  • information relating to your circumstances and affairs relevant to the matter/s in which we are instructed.
  • information about your legal interests and requirements and the legal services that you may wish to purchase.
  • information regarding our communications with you and your attendance at seminars and promotional events held by us.
  • if you are an employee or prospective employee, information about your qualifications, skills, and work experience; and
  • if you are a supplier or prospective supplier, information about your business skills, services, products, and prices.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect personal information by various means including when:

  • you contact us with a question or enquiry.
  • you instruct us to act for you and we open a file and conduct a conflict check.
  • our clients provide information relating to related and adverse parties relevant to the advice or services we are providing.
  • we undertake a search or investigation.
  • you visit our website.

Obligations of confidentiality and legal professional privilege. We will continue to treat and protect all client information we receive (including any personal information) in accordance with these obligations.

Where practicable we collect personal information about you directly from you; however, we may have collected information about you from a third party such as a client, a third-party information provider, the courts or a person responding to our questions or inquiries.

If you are a client and do not provide us with name and address information, we cannot act for you.

If you do not provide us with accurate personal information, we may not be able to carry out our instructions or achieve the purpose for which the information has been sought.

PURPOSES FOR COLLECTION, HOLD, USE AND DISCLOSE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect, hold, and use personal information to:

  • respond to your enquiries
  • provide legal services
  • employ competent and diligent personnel
  • monitor or improve the use of and satisfaction with our legal services
  • let you know about news, legal developments, our expertise, and legal services that may be of interest to you
  • provide you with marketing information about us (including invitations to events)

We disclose personal information:

  • to carry out the instructions of our clients
  • subject to our confidentiality obligations, when using services in support of our legal practice

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless required by law, S.A.S Lawyers will not sell or pass on any personal information to a third party without your prior consent or to give effect to your instructions. We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

We may also disclose your information to:

  • our service providers, agents, and contractors from time to time that provide services to us and/or help us to provide and market our services to you.
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies, and law enforcement agencies; or as otherwise required or authorised by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

ACCESS TO AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have rights under the Privacy Act to:

  • request access to personal information we hold about you
  • ask us to update or correct any information that is inaccurate, incomplete, or outdated
  • opt-out of receiving direct marketing communications from us

You can do any of these things by contacting S.A.S Lawyers.

If you request access to your personal information or ask us to correct or update information about you, we may need to verify your identity. In some circumstances, there may be a valid reason for us to deny your request to access or correct your information. If we do this, we will tell you why.

STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will store your personal information for as long as we consider necessary, and at least as long as the law requires us to do so.

SECURITY

We take reasonable physical, technical, and administrative safeguards to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification, and disclosure. For example, we maintain our files in secure offices and   limit access to personal information.

NOTIFICATION OF CHANGES

If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will send you a copy of our revised policy or post a copy on our website.

MAKING A COMPLAINT

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us. Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint.

CONTACT US

If you would like more information concerning how we handle your information or our approach to privacy, or to exercise any of your rights outlined above, please contact us. Our contact details can be found under the Contact / Location tab of this website.

This policy was last updated December 2021.

https://saslawyers.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2021/10/SAS-Lawyers_New-Logo_v2.png

PRACTICE AREAS

DISCLAIMER

10.09 / 2-14 Kings Cross Road, Potts Point NSW 2011

Follow us:

Liability limited by a scheme approved under the Professional Standards Legislation.
Copyright © S.A.S Lawyers 2021 – all rights reserved

https://saslawyers.com.au/wp-content/uploads/2021/08/lsnsw-logo-white.png